Let's see your lists.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Your top 10 movies of all time
Collapse
X
-
My top three are absolute, but my four and five are seemingly tied with their placement above or below each other switching based on my mood, and the rest of my top ten are in no particular order whatsoever.
1. KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
2. The Last Samurai
3. Red Cliff
4a. The Postman
4b. Gladiator
The Three Musketeers
The Lord of the Rings
The Messenger
Robin Hood
TroyContent copyright by their respective owners. TheTrailerArchives does not claim any right to these video's, we only wish to preserve the promotional video's ...
-
No particular order. I can watch these movies at anytime.
Kill Bill (both Volumes)
Pirates of the Caribbean
SNATCH
The Good,The Bad and The Ugly
Pulp Fiction
Inglorious Basterds
Outlaw Josey Wales
Hateful 8
The Empire Strikes Back
Casablanca
It's getting funky up in herre!
Midnight Rambler formerly known as...
Comment
-
Originally posted by Midnight Rambler View PostNo particular order. I can watch these movies at anytime.
Kill Bill (both Volumes)
Pirates of the Caribbean
SNATCH
The Good,The Bad and The Ugly
Pulp Fiction
Inglorious Basterds
Outlaw Josey Wales
Hateful 8
The Empire Strikes Back
Casablanca
Comment
-
Seven Samurai
The Empire Strikes Back
The Shawshank Redemption
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Lawrence of Arabia
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Cloud Atlas
Saving Private Ryan
Lost in Translation
That's in no particular order. I consider the Lord of the Rings to be one story so I combined it as the trilogy, whether that breaks a rule or not.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Takk View PostMy top three are absolute, but my four and five are seemingly tied with their placement above or below each other switching based on my mood, and the rest of my top ten are in no particular order whatsoever.
1. KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
- 1 like
Comment
-
I can't help but notice that Highlander is absent from everyone's lists. Ah, I see—this is a ploy by Andrew to root out and ban the disloyal. Very clever. Well, here's my list:
1: The Gospel of John (from the Visual Bible series; it's free online)
2: Highlander/Highlander Endgame (I'm sorry, I just can't choose)
3: Conan the Barbarian (the Arnie original of course)
4: Roman Polanski's Macbeth
5: Julius Caesar (the fifties one with Marlon Brando. John Gielgud, and James Mason)
6: Alien 3
7: Predator
8: Psycho II
9: A Few Good Men
10: The Mothman PropheciesLast edited by David McMurdo; 05-29-2017, 04:02 AM.Formerly known as "Quickening"
My latest video in which I visit an ancient broch and cairns: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kxY2hYR6GXw
Comment
-
Originally posted by David McMurdo View PostI can't help but notice that Highlander is absent from everyone's lists. Ah, I see—this is a ploy by Andrew to root out and ban the disloyal. Very clever. Well, here's my list:
- 1 like
Comment
-
Originally posted by dubiousbystander View Post
Hahahahah. Well, the original Highlander film made MY top ten!
This is Spinal Tap
City Lights
Amadaus
To Live and Die in LA
Ben Hur (1959 version)
Princess Bride
Star Wars (but boy did Rogue One take me back to how I felt watching Star Wars on my 10 birthday.)
The Big Lebowski
- 1 like
Comment
-
Casablanca
The Philadelphia Story
Bringing Up Baby
Some Like It Hot
LOTR (all 3)
White Christmas
Lethal Weapon
The Green Mile
Harry Potter tPS (#1)
Arsenic and Old LaceYe know why they`re on the internet don`t ye? `Cause ye wouldnae speak to them in the fecking pub! ~ Billy Connolley
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by Aleander View PostIt actually is such an easy frickin' choice.
Seriously though, the thought that the original is comparable to Endgame, of all films, is genuinely disheartening.
Comment
-
Originally posted by dubiousbystander View Post- Virus: Day of Resurrection
- The Road Warrior
- Galaxy Express 999
- The Sea Prince and the Fire Child
- Highlander!
- The Last Unicorn
- Night of the Living Dead (1968)
- Ghost Warrior (1984)
- The World, The Flesh and the Devil (1959)
- Mary Poppins
My List, in no particular order:
Mary Poppins
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Love Actually
101 Dalmations
Pirates of the Caribbean (only the first one)
Paddington Bear
Oceans Eleven
American Graffiti
Kingdom of Heaven
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
- 1 like
Comment
-
1. Star Wars (Return of the Jedi, Empire Strikes Back, Revenge of the Sith, A New Hope, Force Awakens, Episode 2, Episode 1, Rogue One)
2. Highlander
3. Princess Bride
4. Terminator 2
5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
6. Back to the Future
7. The Crow
8. Die Hard
9. Avengers
10. Saving Private Ryan
Comment
-
Arrrgghhh. The pain...
The list as of now
1) Star Wars (original trilogy)
2) The Lord Of The Rings
3) Avatar
4) Dances With Wolves
5) The Fountain
6) Highlander
7) Oblivion
8) The Matrix
9) Her
10) Equilibrium
Honorable Mentions i.e. I couldn't list just 10 so basically my Top Almost 20.
11) The Neverending Story
12) Blade Runner
13) Dune
14) Cloud Atlas
15) Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
16) High Fidelity
17) The Ten Commandments
18) The Princess Bride
19) The Godfather I & II
20) The Crow
21) The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Comment
-
The Big Lewbowski
Office Space
Young Guns 1 & 2
O Brother were art thou
Original Star Wars trilogy
Any Star Trek
Lost Boys
Serenity
The Princess Bride
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Back to the future
Resident Evil series
Doctor Horrible's Sing Along BlogLast edited by Haplo; 06-09-2017, 05:53 PM.Gonna change my evil ways...one of these days
- 1 like
Comment
Comment